Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Mmm-mmmm...so good!

Hello, everyone.
Back to school *sigh*....even after having a week off, everyone still seems so tired...even me, and I've got everything done on time! *_* Yeah, lately I've just been feeling pooped out...this morning, I fell asleep on the Skytrain, and I almost missed my stop. That NEVER happens. I've also lost my appetite. Hm. Should keep an eye on that. :P
Lots going on at school...an old student came back, and the new class...? Well, they're big, and, for the most part, seem like really nice people. One of the guys is a little....uh....I guess "friendly" is the closest term, but...*cough*. Nevermind. ^_^;;;
On a more ominous note....


Oh my. O_o;;;

But, other than that (and that crazy Grand Theft Auto-esque killing spree in San Fransico! Holy crap!) everything's pretty good, all things considered.
For the Nintendo DS owners/players: Someone (I'm not gonna say who...) bought me Trauma Center: Under the Knife a few days ago. My review? Awesome!
Honestly, it's a great game, it just takes a lot of getting used to. It's gross, but, you're cutting people open, so it's supposed to be; and it's HARD! Yeesh! I failed the last operation when the guy's "pulse" was at like, 30, when it should be at about 99 (the highest, but this guy just flatlined o_O;;;), and my assistant was like: "Alright, Dr. Stiles, stabalize his vitals! Oh oh! He has glass embedded in his heart!" So I'm flying around with my foreceps, trying to stop the bleeding, I pull one out, then blood starts spurting everywhere! My assistant starts freaking out " Doctor! He's bleeding out!" So I rush for the antibiotic protein gel for the cuts, WHILE the other shards need to be dealt with, when all of a sudden I look up and his fucking pulse CRASHES to nothing! Operation Failed in the course of about....uh....I'd say six-eight seconds. Yikes.
Still, WONDERFUL game. I highly recommend it. It's also by Atlus, so chances are, it's good. :D
Well, I'll post some more (and late) Anime Evolution 2006 photos when I get the rest from my roommate.
I'm gonna go rest, then maybe do some weiner keys....
"Unlce Russ' pure horse meat franks. They are the very best weiners. Mmm-mmm...so good!"
So good indeed.

Thursday, August 24, 2006

The monk and the fish

I saw this in class a little while ago. Very cute; awesome timing. And if you're wondering, yes, the fish is apparently a metaphor. I'll post the supposed answer later if I feel like it.

Saturday, August 19, 2006

Nerd it up!

Hello, everyone.
Yayy!!! End of term!!! Wooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!! Time to get me some sleep! :D
On a more professional note, another big congrats to CA60 for completing a tough year, but coming out so strong. I saw a lot of really great films last night.....those guys have a lot of talent at their disposal. Congratulations again, class 60. I wish you all the best in your future endevours.
Now, onto the vacation. I spent all day at the infamous convention, Anime Evolution, held up at Simon Fraser University. It was so much fun! This is the first time I've ever had the oppurtunity to go for all three days, so I'm going to get the most out of it.
Lots of coplayers, lots of anime, and Artist's Alley is looking better every year. Lots of talented people.
The anime walk-off? More like dance-off! Sa-weet. I feel bad that I didn't stay for the whole thing, but I just got so tired....Ah well. I'll go for round 2 tomorrow. :D
At the end of the con I'll post up some photos that my friend took. Good stuff!
Take care, everyone.
Love always,
PS - A big hug to another very dear friend of mine whom I love very much - I really hope you feel better soon. Let me know if you need anything! You know who you are. :D

Thursday, August 17, 2006

Hello, everyone. :D
Busy c0uple of days! Argh! I worked literally all weekend long...of course, everyone's gotta take their vacation time NOW, at the END OF TERM...I have the feeling I've alread kvetched about this. Bleh.
Yeah....I'm tired. REALLY tired. REALLY, REALLY tired. But, on a nicer note, I'm off in....two days? Counting Friday? Yay. :DToday was a special day for two big reasons: 1) It was my older brother's birthday today. Jesse is....24? 25? Oh oh. I'm embarrased. And, 2) It makes me happy to see my friends happy, and today, a dear friend of mine is VERY happy - her highly coveted game came out today!! Presenting....Final Fantasy VII - Dirge of Cerberus!!! Woo! She's been waiting a good, long while for this game. She's having fun. :D
Actually...come to think of it, I have a picture of her that I drew - hold on a sec.See you later, lovlies.

Friday, August 11, 2006

Finally! Some action. :D

Hello, everyone.
Here's one of my mysterious doodles that I've been exclaiming I did.
Was that even proper english?
Yeah. I did this last Monday while I was in the grips of an exceptionally bad mood.
And yes, that's kind of what I look like. FYI - I usually make the effort to look better than that. :D
Have fun; I'll put more up.
PS - No lie on the boob size, either! *lol*

Clear sailing ahead! *yikes!*

Hello again.
Man alive... I'm feeling awfully selfish complaining that I'm having a bad week....at least I have a roof over my head, a clean, comfortable, safe living space, and that I'm neither being bombed - nor am I sleeping in an airport right now. Good tidings to all those out there....hang on to your luggage! ^_^;;; Just, hang in there period. :P
I guess just too many of us are concerned only with what's going on in our own little worlds, huh? Like, getting two assignments done by next Friday (full animation!), along with working the WHOLE FUCKING WEEKEND because everyone's deciding to go on vacation?! Yeargh. As if yesterday's meltdown wasn't bad enough....ah well. At least it wasn't public. *_*
Okay - now, seriously, I'm going to be scanning those things tonight. No excuses! Bad Cady! Bad!
Speaking of which, if I can find/make a nice one, I'll post a picture of my air-headed alter-ego, Cady. Well, she's not so much my alter-ego, just a character I role-play with. I'll draw my REAL alter-ego at some point. Like, if people actually start reading this dribble....
Well, I'm in class - Werner awaits.
PS - If you get a chance, try watching some Werner. It's hella popular in Germany, and one of the features, "Eat my Dust," was actually kinda cool. Also, "The Old Lady and The Pigeons." If you can find it, WATCH IT!! I can't find any links or anything yet, but I'll keep looking. :D It's by the same guy who did "The Tripletts of Belleville."

Wednesday, August 09, 2006

Aw man....not gonna make it....*snore*

Hello, dearies.
Not much new over our long weekend....one of my roommates got pretty sick, so I had to make sure she would be okay. Not that I mind taking care of her, I'm just feeling awfully drained myself...-_-
Yeah - job, school, people, health - this is also the first time I've been broke - like, FLAT broke since school started. I've done pretty up until now, but that doesn't mean it doesn't suck any less. Ah well. Rogers will have no problem giving me an extension.
Hey! And, as promised, I did a couple of doodles in life drawing - I'll scan 'em up tonight. These are just silly little doodles - I don't think I'll put up some REAL life drawing. Well, maybe....we'll see.
I had a lot more I wanted to post, but now I can't think of anything.
Man...I need a boyfriend. At least, a very handsome man to give me a backrub. ^_^
I'll post later on tonight.
Love always,
PS - A word of advice - when you're tired, sitting in the nice warm sun with a magnificently perfect breeze will NOT wake you up. Just, y'know, letting you guys know. :D

Saturday, August 05, 2006

Sonic The Hedgehog Extended Trailer

For anyone who cares...
I've been a fan of Sonic since I was in the third grade, so seeing this extended trailer for the new 360/PS3 Sonic...well, let's just say I think I just got a bit of drool on me. Yeah. It's THAT good.
Now, to think of a way to afford a PS3....

Thursday, August 03, 2006

Phoenix Wright TGS (English sub)

Again, for Phoenix Wright fans only. I saw this video off of VG cats, and just HAD to post it. You have to be a real gamer nerd to get the jokes, but it's just awesome. Watch even if you don't know who any of these characters are. :D
How to cope with death

One of my teachers showed us this lovely little animated short. How to cope with death, indeed! Shine on, you crazy diamond.

He is so teh haxors.

Hello, everyone.
In a bit better mood today....Just on another note, to those who interact with me on a day-to-day basis - I apologize for my tasteless humor and bad attitude this past week. It was VERY unlike me, and I'm sorry. -_-
Now, onto some nicer notes - or just weird ones. What is it about me that attracts homeless people, and men over 40? This morning, I'm riding on the Skytrain, doing my thing (listening to music). Now, I have my headphones on, and my head down, when I hear a voice kind of shouting "Hey! Will everyone just stop shoving?" Curious, I looked up, only to see the source of said shoving. This african-american woman had jostled her way through the morning commute crowd to get to me specifically - she leans over towards me, so I take my headphones off, and she asks if I had any spare change. Now, not the guy sitting next to me, or someone else, but ME. Very strange. As for the men over 40, well....more of an annoyance, really. Now, I haven't been in a relationship in....hmmm....this November, it'll be three years. Don't get me wrong, there have (and are! ^_~) guys that I like, but the ONLY people who actually come up to me to strike a conversation, or try and get me to come home with them (o_O;;;) are men old enough to be my Dad. It's IMMESNLY IRRITATING. Am I destined to be some sort of twinkie? *sigh*
Okay - enough of that. On to fun stuff!
www.pernodwithwater.blogspot.com - This is the blog of my life drawing teacher at school. He is, as the title states, teh haxors. Teh haxors indeed. Or maybe he's more of an aimbot....hmmm....I'll have to think about that one. So nerdy! :D
www.youer-than-you.blogspot.com This blog is a girl in my class. She's super. :D Maybe I should start a net-wide petition to get her back fixed, hmmm? Yeah, that's right. I'm looking in your direction, missy.
Now for the cool stuff. In a stroke of brilliance, I forgot some of the drawings I wanted to scan, but I'm going to try something else.
Wish me luck!
Love always,

Wednesday, August 02, 2006

Hoo haa!

Hello, my dears.

What a tiring day. *whew* Actually, permission to kvetch ----- permission granted. :D
It's really been one of those weeks, you know? Like, due to circumstances TOTALLY beyond our control, our rent is late. I've got assignments up the wazoo (but I'm on time with all of them! yay!), and work is getting more intense, now that the higher-ups are starting to take their vacations. Also, it really doesn't help that the guy I'm totally mackin' on (oh, oh! Wait! But...he has a girlfriend! Who didn't see that coming?) is hanging out in my classroom too. Wah. :p
Ehh....I've lost my train of thought. Ugh.
But, on a better note, I'm on time with all of my assignments. Wee!
But man....I am SO tired. I've gotten about four hours of sleep a night for the past couple of nights. Bleh.
I'll probably do a nicer post in a day or two....I'm sorry.
Take care, lovelies - keep your wits about you at all times.
PS - For any Nintendo DS owners out there - BUY PHOENIX WRIGHT!!!! It's the BEST DS game I've played so far! I just finished up case number four....only one more to go!! It's discontinued, but seriously, I don't care HOW many old ladies you have to shove out of the way - GET THAT GAME!!! You'll love yourself for it.
Heh heh....:D