Saturday, December 29, 2007

After Christmas drawing

Hey all,
Ha ha...well, to whoever reads this besides Vicky. ^_~ Don't worry love, I don't mind at all. ha ha.
Well, the holiday is over....Good Lord. Makes me thankful that my family celebrates Channukah. But, as hectic as it was, it was very enjoyable....I spent it with my friends' family, and it was really cool. Personally, I just can't wait until this god-awful season is over. This whole thing has not at all been enjoyable for me. Whatever. -_-;;
Anyways, I hope everyone else had a wonderful and safe holiday. Any cool hauls? Lemme know!

Also, here's some post-Christmas doodling. Weeee!

Deina...SMASH!! Muah ha ha ha! Good times.

Also, another plug for my deviant art account. Go see! I'm having so much fun with it. :3

Happy New Year, all!


Sunday, December 23, 2007

Here We Come-a Wassling

Merry Christmas everyone!

Only a few scant days until the most wonderful time of the year. I'm technically Jewish, but it's still a cool holiday. :3
....Except for the rampant commercialism. And being incredibly poor and jobless. That's...that's less awesome.
Anyhoo, just a few updates and blurbs:
~ Thank you to AngelP, I finally opened up a Deviant Art account! It's only got a few sketches and what-not, but take a look here if you're interested. I'm actually working on more stuff! For real! I know! XD
~If applicible, I'm sure everyone has their own family-specific Christmas tradition. My parents, for example, would always play the Nutcracker Suite Christmas morning while we had bagels and locs for breakfast. My own personal tradition, starting waaaay back, was to watch a certain animated special. No, it's not the stop-motion Rudolph, although I never get tired of watching it, it's The Claymation Christmas by animator Will Vinton. I've yet to find a hard copy of it (my Dad taped it for us back in LA), but I don't have a VCR anymore. Thankfully, there's YouTube.
So! For all you animators out there, or just Christmas enthusiasts, here are the links to all three parts of the Claymation Christmas. ^_^

~Part 1
~Part 2
~Part 3

To this day, I'm still blown away by the 'O Christmas Tree' segment, and the 'Carol of the Bells' short always makes me laugh. Rex and Herb are so incredibly expressive, and just the level of detail they go into...!
...Plus, it's got the California Raisins in it!! How could you possibly go wrong? :D
Well, looks like that's all I've got. I'll try and get some more art up ASAP. Until then, Merry Christmas everyone, and have a safe and happy New Year. ^_^


Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Not much going on here...

Hey everyone~

....*sigh*.....As the title states, there is not much going on here. I feel like jumping in front of a bus if I don't get a job soon....BUT...I guess this is all part of the authentic animation experience, huh? -_-
Well, let's see...I finished Phoenix Wright 3: Trials and Tribulations last that was my idea of a fun Friday night. lol. ^_^ Honestly though, I started playing the last case (which, by that point, I was already in court cross-examining the FIRST WITNESS) at around...oh, noon?
I finished at 2:02 am the next morning. :3 Non-stop, I might add.
I'm on a crazy fan-girl rampage of Phoenix Wright....and even though it'll be a different cast of characters (Odoroki/'Apollo Justice'), I'm still quivering in anticipation for my next bout in court.
And speaking of which....I found this video purely by accident...if you've played any of the games, you'll INSTANTLY recognize the mannerisms of Haruhi, and her totally-does-not-look-like-a-young-Prosecutor-Miles-Edgeworth friend. :P
I'll blog when some more exciting stuff comes up...I'm doing some art...gonna get that done soon....meh.


Monday, December 10, 2007

Blah de blah blah


Hmmm....been unemployed for now...this is my fourth -_-
Bah...this is driving me nuts...I like getting up in the morning to go work....rawr. Asthma getting out of control...might not have enough money to eat....grrrrr. Kinda wish my chosen career path would pick itself up so that I, among with many other people in the same situation, might get a job....bah. Bah I say.

Uuhhh....anyways, got some fun distractions, especially if you happen to be a fan of the Phoenix Wright game series. Now, bear in mind, absolutly NONE of these make sense...I'll help you guys out with the second video.
(I found these videos on a great PW faniste, Court Records. You should go. ^_~ ):

So Long Mr. Turnabout
The opening of the anime "Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei" remade with PW characters. You really need to have played all three games to know who everyone is, but...that doesn't make it any less weird. Also, I've never seen the anime it's based off of, so.....have fun. Love the Phoenix run sequence near the end.

To understand this next video, starring the cast of the yet-USA unreleased PW4 (Gyakuten Saiban) you need to watch this video. It makes....very little to no sense, but it's actually pretty funny. Then watch this, the PW version. Sucks that they cut out the last case with the recorder, though. Ha ha ha... :3


Too funny. ^_^
You all take care~


Monday, December 03, 2007

An Artistic Update

Hey everyone~

So...counting down the days until Christmas (or Channukah...whichever), and counting the days that I've been unemployed. -_- It was cool at first to get a break, but now...I'm in a rut. I hate not knowing where my next job is going to come from...I'm just going to apply for something else. Ah well.
Hmm....I haven't blogged in a while, eh? Well, what's new?
~I got to go ride in an ambulance last Sunday because of a reaaaallllyyyy bad asthma attack. LAME.
~I won a one-week 'memebership' at my local Fitness was the first day of it, and wow. I've been waiting for a workout like that. ^_^ If I could afford a membership, I'd be all over it.
~I's gots some drarwin's! Take a look:

My friend got me a Faber Castel brush pen, and this is me having fun with it. ^_^ He's so angry!
This is me attempting a graphic style with one of my characters, Cady. She is very happy.

In any case, I'm going to go and put them on my portfolio as sure to check it out, you potential employers, you! :3

Anyhoos, that's about it. Fairly quiet, everything considered. Well, maybe except for the absolute crackhead weather we got on the weeked...crazy blizzards for two days, then it shoots up to 12 degrees from the Pinapple Express, and rain and flood and...yeah. o_O;; Well, I heard this is supposed to be the coldest winter in fifteen years, so bust out those scarves and mitties everyone!

Take care guys~